Laughlin Constable Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 14, 2018

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains what personal data Laughlin Constable (LC) collects from you, through our interactions with you and through our products and services, and how we use that data.

What information do we collect?

LC collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our products. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you sign up for newsletters or fill out a contact form. We get some of it by recording how you interact with our products by, for example, using technologies like cookies, and receiving error reports or usage data from software running on your device. We also obtain data from third parties.

Learn more about What information do we collect?
Top of page

Learn More: What information do we collect?

LC collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our products. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you sign up for newsletters or fill out a contact form. We get some of it by recording how you interact with our products by, for example, using technologies like cookies, and receiving error reports or usage data from your device.

For any communication or material you transmit to us directly by electronic mail or otherwise, you expressly agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in any communication you send to Laughlin Constable without compensation and for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services using such information.

We also obtain data from third parties. We protect data obtained from third parties according to the practices described in this statement, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of the data. These third-party sources vary over time, but have included:

  • Social networks when you grant permission to an LC product to access your data on one or more networks.
  • Service providers that help us determine a location based on your IP address in order to customize certain products to your location.
  • Partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities, and publicly-available sources such as open government databases or other data in the public domain.

You have choices about the data we collect. When you are asked to provide personal data, you may decline. But if you choose not to provide data that is necessary to provide a product or feature, you may not be able to use that product or feature.

The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with LC, the choices you make, including your privacy settings, and the products and features you use. The data we collect can include the following:

Name and contact data. We collect your first and last name, email address, phone number, job title, company name and other similar contact data.

Demographic data. We collect data about you such as your age, gender, country and preferred language.

Device and Usage data. We collect data about your device and how you and your device interact with LC and our products. For example, we collect:

  • Product use data. We collect data about the features you use, the web pages you visit, the search term(s) used in our search engine, the date and time you accessed our website, the address of the website you used if you linked to laughlin.com from another website and the software configurations you use most.
  • Device, connectivity and configuration data. We collect data about your device and the network you use to connect to our products. It includes data about the operating systems and other software installed on your device. It also includes IP address and device identifiers.
  • Error reports and performance data. We collect data about the performance of the products and any problems you experience with them. This data helps us to diagnose problems in the products you use, and to improve our products and provide solutions. Depending on your product and settings, error reports (sometimes called “crash dumps”) can include data such as the type or severity of the problem, details of the software or hardware related to an error, contents of files you were using when an error occurred and data about other software on your device.

Interests. We collect data about your interests such as the type of LC service(s) you are interested in. In addition to those you explicitly provide, your interests may also be inferred or derived from other data we collect.

Location data. For products with location-enhanced features, we collect data about your location, which can be either precise or imprecise. Precise location data can be Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) data (e.g. GPS), as well as data identifying nearby cell towers and Wi-Fi hotspots, we collect when you enable location-based products or features. Imprecise location data includes, for example, a location derived from your IP address or data that indicates where you are located with less precision, such as at a city or postcode level.

Content. We collect content from files and communications you share when necessary to provide you with the products and services you use. For example, if you transmit a file using Skype or email, we need to collect the content of that file. Other data we collect to provide products and services to you include the:

  • subject line and body of an email,
  • text or other content of an instant message,
  • audio and video recording of a video message, and
  • audio recording and transcript of a voice message you receive or a text message you dictate.

Video and image. If you enter an LC location or other facilities, or attend an LC event, your image may be captured by our cameras.

We also collect information you provide to us and the content of messages you send to us, such as feedback or questions and information you provide for customer support. When you contact us, such as for customer support, phone conversations or chat sessions with our representatives may be monitored and recorded.

View summary
Top of page

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience; your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website; we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To send periodic emails; the email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

We may use what you say in email, chat, video calls or voice mail, or your documents, photos or other personal files to target content to you.

Learn more about What do we use your information for?
Top of page

Learn more: What do we use your information for?

LC uses the data we collect for three basic purposes, described in more detail below:

  1. To personalize your experience; your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  2. To improve our website; we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  3. To send periodic emails; the email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

In carrying out these purposes, we may combine data that we collect to give you targeted and more meaningful newsletter content. However, to enhance privacy, we have built in technological and procedural safeguards designed to prevent certain data combinations. For example, we store data we collect from you when you are unauthenticated (not signed in) separately from any account information that directly identifies you, such as your name, email address or phone number.

Please keep in mind for any communication or material you transmit to us directly by electronic mail or otherwise, you expressly agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in any communication you send to Laughlin Constable without compensation and for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services using such information.

Providing and improving our products. We use data to provide and improve the products we offer and perform essential business operations. This includes maintaining and improving the website with developing new features. Examples of such uses include the following:

  • Improvement. We use data to continually improve our website, including adding new features or capabilities. For example, we use error reports to improve security features, search queries and clicks in Google Webmaster Tools and Google Analytics to improve the relevancy of the search results and usage data to determine what new features to prioritize.
  • Security, Safety and Dispute Resolution. We use data to protect the security and safety of our products and our customers, to detect and prevent fraud, to confirm the validity of software licenses, to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. Our security features and products can disrupt the operation of malicious software and notify users if malicious software is found on their devices. For example, some of our communications and file syncing products systematically scan content in an automated manner to identify suspected spam, viruses, abusive actions or URLs that have been flagged as fraud, phishing or malware links; and we may block delivery of a communication or remove content if it violates our terms.
  • Business Operations. We use data to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions and report on the performance of our business.

Communications. We use data we collect to communicate with you and personalize our communications with you. For example, we may contact you by phone or email or other means to discuss your account or project, update you or enquire about a service or maintenance request and invite you to participate in a survey, event or opportunity. Additionally, you can sign up for email subscriptions and choose whether you wish to receive promotional communications from LC by email. For information about managing your contact data, email subscriptions and promotional communications, please visit the Access and Controls section of this Privacy Policy.

Advertising. LC may use what you say in email, chat, video calls or voicemail, or your documents, photos or other personal files to target content to you.

Further details regarding our advertising-related uses of data include:

  • Children and Advertising. We comply with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act); we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.
  • Data Retention. We reserve the right to retain data indefinitely, unless you indicate that your data be removed.
  • Data Sharing. In some cases, we share with advertisers reports about the data that we have collected on their sites or ads.

View summary
Top of page

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit or access your personal information. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communication between you and Laughlin Constable or information stored on laughlin.com or our servers will be free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers, and your use of the website demonstrates your assumptions of this risk. We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are authorized to have access to your personal information.

Top of page

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

All users can use the “Unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of any email to be removed from our mailing list.

Top of page

How to access and control your personal data

You can view, edit or delete your personal data online and make choices about LC’s collection and use of your data.

You can always choose whether you wish to receive promotional emails from Laughlin Constable. You can opt out from receiving communications from LC by visiting our preference center.

Learn more about How to access and control your personal data
Top of page

Learn more: How to access and control your personal data

You can view, edit or delete your personal data online and make choices about LC’s collection and use of your data. For example:

  • Preference Center. You can choose what type of promotional emails you wish to receive from Laughlin Constable.

If you cannot access certain personal data collected by LC via the links above you can always contact LC by using our web form. We will respond to requests to access or delete your personal data within thirty (30) days.

Browser-Based Controls

Cookie Controls. Relevant browser-based cookie controls are described in the Cookies section of this Privacy Policy.

Tracking Protection. Internet Explorer (versions 9 and up) and Firefox have a feature called Tracking Protection that will block third-party content, including cookies, from any site that is listed in a Tracking Protection List you add. By limiting calls to these sites, the browser will limit the information that these third-party sites can collect about you.

Browser Controls for “Do Not Track”. Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” (DNT) features that can send a signal to the websites that you visit indicating that you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, LC services do not currently respond to browser DNT signals.

View summary
Top of page

Do we use cookies & similar technologies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the websites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that we can offer better website experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our website visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You have a variety of tools to control cookies and similar technologies, including browser controls to block and delete cookies and controls from some third-party analytics service providers to opt out of data collection through cookies and similar technologies. Your browser and other choices may impact your experiences with our website.

Learn more about Do we use cookies & similar technologies?
Top of page

Learn more: Do we use cookies & similar technologies?

LC uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our websites and online services and to help collect data. The text in a cookie often consists of a string of numbers and letters that uniquely identifies your computer, but it can contain other information as well.

Our Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies

LC uses cookies and similar technologies for several purposes including:

  • Storing your Preferences and Settings. Settings that enable our website to operate correctly or that maintain your preferences over time may be stored on your device. We also save preferences, such as browser and multimedia player settings, so those do not have to be reset each time you return to the site. If you opt out of interest-based newsletters, we store your opt-out preference in a cookie on your device.
  • Storing Information You Provide to a Website. When you provide information, we store the data in a cookie to remember the information you have added.
  • Social Media. Our website includes social media cookies, including those that enable users who are logged in to the social media service to share content via that service.
  • Analytics. To provide our products, we use cookies and other identifiers to gather usage and performance data. For example, we use cookies to count the number of unique visitors to a web page or service and to develop other statistics about the operations of our products. This includes cookies from Google, Bing and from other third-party analytics providers.
  • Performance. LC uses cookies for load balancing to ensure that websites remain up and running.

Some of the cookies we commonly use are listed below. This list is not exhaustive, but it is intended to illustrate the main reasons we typically set cookies. Our site may set some or all of the following cookies:

  • 1P_JAR. Used by Google to gather website statistics, and track conversion rates.
  • AID, DSID, IDE. Used by Google to display more relevant advertising.
  • APISID, SAPISID. Used in conjunction with the Google+1 button to enable you to share information publicly, as part of your Google Profile.
  • ARRAffinity. Used by Windows Azure Applicant Request Routing to keep track of connecting users.
  • ASP.NET_Sessionid. Keeps the user session ID for security reasons.
  • bcookie. Used by LinkedIn for browser identification.
  • bku. Used by Bluekai to registers anonymized user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimizing ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network.
  • BizoCustomSegments, BizoData, BizoID, BizoUserMatchHistory, UserMatchHistory, UserPixelRotationList. Provides analytics for LinkedIn Ad analytics.
  • c_user. Used by Facebook to capture the user’s Facebook ID.
  • C3UID, C3UID-215, _gmb_ga_test. Used to deliver adverts more relevant to the user and their interests. Also used to limit the number of times an advertisement is displayed as well as to help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign.
  • CMSPreferredCulture, Lang. Stores the visitor's preferred content culture (language).
  • CMSCsrfCookie. Stores a security token that the system uses to validate all form data submitted via POST requests. Helps protect against Cross site request forgery.
  • com.silverpop.iMAWebCookie. Unique Identifier for the visitor that is used to pass individual identity along with specific actions.
  • CurrentContact. Stores the GUID of the contact related to the current site visitor. Used to track activities on the website.
  • cuvid. Used by ClickDimensions to determine unique visitors to the site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that the application uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.
  • cusid. Used by ClickDimensions to establish and continue a user session with the site. When a user views a page on the site, the script code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on the site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on the site for longer than 30 minutes.
  • cuvon. Used by ClickDimensions to signal the last time a visitor viewed a page.
  • datr, sb, wd. Used by Facebook to collect statistical information on the behavior of a browser on site with social plugins, such as the “Like” button, to help distinguish patterns that look like an attacker from patterns that look like a real person.
  • DV, HSID, SID, SIDCC, SSID. Contains digitally signed and encrypted records of a user’s Google account ID and most recent sign-in time. The combination of these two cookies allows Google to block many types of attack, such as attempts to steal the content of forms that users complete on web pages.
  • ELOQUA. Used by Eloqua to track visitors.
  • fr. Used by Facebook to track opted-out Facebook users.
  • lidc. Used by Linkedin for routing.
  • LOGIN_INFO, YSC, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, _guid. Used to play YouTube videos embedded on the website.
  • NID. Contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and if you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on.
  • optimizelyBuckets. Set by the Optimizely website optimization platform. Used to store the page variants assigned to a user for A/B performance testing, to ensure the user gets a consistent experience.
  • optimizelyEndUserId. Stores a visitor’s unique Optimizely identifier and is a combination of a timestamp and random number.
  • optimizelySegments. Set by the Optimizely website optimization platform and holds audience segmentation information for a visitor.
  • OTZ. Used by Google Analytics to analyze website visitors in aggregate.
  • PREF. Used by Google to serve Google’s Safe Browsing malware protection feature.
  • TAMapply, linkedin_oauth_2qr5rg2eo5nl, linkedin_oauth_2qr5rg2eo5nl_crc, _unam, _utmb, _utmc, _utmt, _utmz. Used by The Applicant Manager to enable displaying and applying for career opportunities.
  • UULE. Used by Google Analytics to encode geographic location.
  • VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE. Used by YouTube to measure bandwidth.
  • _atssc. Used by AddThis social sharing widget to manage the share count, until the sharing cache is updated.
  • _atuvc, _atuvs. Used by AddThis social sharing widget to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.
  • _biz_flagsA, _biz_nA, _biz_pendingA, _biz_uid. Used by Optimizely to remember the users’ settings as well as for authentication and analytics.
  • _cfduid. Used by Cloudflare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID and does not store any personally identifiable information.
  • _hp2_id.3538148622. Used by Cloudflare to enable CDN infrastructure.
  • _ga and _gid. Used by Google Analytics, Cloudflare and LinkedIn to distinguish users.
  • _lipt. Used by LinkedIn to allow the functionality of the share button for sharing content from the website on LinkedIn.
  • _utma. Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing _utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
  • _vwo_uuid, _vwo_uuid_v2. Used by Visual Website Optimizer to measure the performance of different versions of web pages. This cookie ensures a visitor always sees the same version of a page and tracks behavior to measure the performance of different page versions.

In addition to the cookies LC sets when you visit our website, third parties may also set cookies when you visit laughlin.com. In some cases, that is because we have hired the third party to provide services on our behalf, such as site analytics and recruitment. In other cases, it is because our web pages contain content from third parties, such as videos. Because your browser connects to those third parties’ web servers to retrieve that content, those third parties are able to set or read their own cookies on your device and may collect information about your online activities across websites or online services.

How to Control Cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but provide controls that allow you to block or delete them. For example, in Microsoft Edge, you can block or delete cookies by clicking Settings > Privacy > Cookies. Instructions for blocking or deleting cookies in other browsers may be available in each browser’s privacy or help documentation.

Certain features of LC’s website depend on cookies. Please be aware that if you choose to block cookies, you may not be able to use features and preferences that are dependent on cookies. If you choose to delete cookies, settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, will be deleted and may need to be recreated.

Our Use of Web Beacons and Analytics Services

LC web pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (also called single-pixel gifs) that we use to help deliver cookies on our website and count users who have visited our website. We also include web beacons in our promotional email messages or newsletters to determine whether you open and act on them.

LC’s website may contain web beacons or similar technologies from third-party analytics providers, which help us compile aggregated statistics about the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns or other operations. These technologies enable the analytics providers to set or read their own cookies or other identifiers on your device, through which they can collect information about your online activities across applications, websites or other products. However, we prohibit these analytics providers from using web beacons on our sites to collect or access information that directly identifies you (such as your name or email address). You can opt out of data collection or use by some of these analytics providers by clicking the following links:

Other Similar Technologies

In addition to standard cookies and web beacons, our products can also use other similar technologies to store and read data files on your computer. This is typically done to maintain your preferences or to improve speed and performance by storing certain files locally. But, like standard cookies, these technologies can also be used to store a unique identifier for your computer, which can then be used to track behavior.

View summary
Top of page

Image Policy

Images contained on this website are licensed and therefore prohibit the downloading, republication, retransmission, reproduction or other use of the Licensed Material as a stand-alone file.

Top of page

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Laughlin Constable
ATTN: Data Privacy

207 East Michigan Street
Milwaukee, WI 53202
USA

Top of page